PRIVACY POLICY

 

This notice sets out the way in which we, Headlight International AB, will collect and use information acquired about you in a way that is consistent with our responsibilities and your rights under relevant privacy law. Please read it carefully so that you understand how we will use your information.

Why do we collect your personal information?
We are retained by leading organisations to identify and place senior executive talent. We have identified you as an executive that would be of interest to our clients or be able to assist us in finding relevant candidates. We take your privacy very seriously and, in order for us to keep you informed about relevant opportunities, we request your consent to hold your personal data. If you do not formally provide consent by completing this process, we will be legally obliged to remove you from our database and can no longer put you forward for such opportunities.

What information do we collect?
Typically we collect your current and previous employers, and details of your work, skills and experiences, education and qualifications. In addition we also collect contact details.

What will we do with your personal information?
We will hold your personal data to be able to place you to the most suitable position according to your background and experience. We may use your personal information to contact you to discuss the opportunity or ask for advice regarding relevant candidates.

Who will we share your personal information with?
We will only make your personal information visible to the organisations we are working with when you are put forward for an opportunity.

How long do we hold if for?
If you create an account on the GatedTalent Portal (http://www.gatedtalent.com) we will hold your data until you revoke consent for us to do so. We will otherwise hold your data for no longer than 2 years before seeking confirmation that you are happy for us to continue to hold your data.

 

Your rights
You have the right to request from us access to your own personal information. This is sometimes known as a ‘subject access request’.  Additionally, you have the right to request from us:

• that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected
• that information about you is deleted in certain situations
• that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes
• that your member profile is provided to you in a portable format
• that decisions about you are not made by wholly automated means

Many of the rights listed above are limited to certain defined circumstances and we may not always be able to comply with your request. We will tell you if this is the case.

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing. We will inform you if we intend to use your information for this purpose or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for this purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent us using your information in this way by contacting us at info@headlightinternational.com.

If you choose to make a request to us to exercise any of these rights, we will aim to respond to you as soon as we reasonably can but no later than one month. We will not charge a fee for dealing with any reasonable request.

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information or if you wish to complain about how we have handled a request, then please contact info@headlightinternational.com and we will try to resolve your concerns.

You also have the right to complain to your local Data Protection Authority, which for Sweden is Datainspektionen found at http://www.datainspektionen.se/